SCHEDULE


RECOMB-SEQ 2019 materials is avaliable here.

Friday, May 3

Registration


8:00 AM - 9:15 AM
Venue: Marvin Center, Lobby

Opening and Welcome Remarks


9:15 AM - 9:30 AM
Venue: Marvin Center, Room 307

Keynote


Melissa Gymrek


9:30 AM - 10:30 AM


Venue: Marvin Center, Room 307

Coffee Break


10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Venue: Marvin Center, Room 309

Genetic Variation Track


11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Venue: Marvin Center, Room 307

MALVA: genotyping by Mapping-free ALlele detection of known VAriants


Authors: Giulia Bernardini, Paola Bonizzoni, Luca Denti, Marco Previtali and Alexander Schönhuth

Samovar: Single-sample mosaic SNV calling with linked reads


Authors: Charlotte A. Darby, James R. Fitch, Patrick J. Brennan, Benjamin J. Kelly, Natalie Bir, Vincent Magrini, Jeffrey Leonard, Catherine E. Cottrell, Julie M. Gastier-Foster, Richard K. Wilson, Elaine R. Mardis, Peter White, Ben Langmead and Michael C. Schatz. S

Kevlar: a mapping-free framework for accurate discovery of de novo variants


Authors: Daniel Standage, C. Titus Brown and Fereydoun Hormozdiari

Lunch Break


12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Scalable Algorithms and Data Structures


2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Venue: Marvin Center, Room 307

Improved Representation of Sequence Bloom Trees


Authors: Robert S. Harris and Paul Medvedev

Parallel decompression of gzip-compressed files and random access to DNA sequences


Authors: Maël Kerbiriou and Rayan Chikhi

CONSENT: Scalable self-correction of long reads with multiple sequence alignment


Authors: Pierre Morisse, Camille Marchet, Antoine Limasset, Thierry Lecroq and Arnaud Lefebvre

Coffee Break


3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Venue: Marvin Center, Room 309

Sequence Mapping Track


4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Venue: Marvin Center, Room 307

Accurate and Efficient Mapping of the Cross-linked microRNA-mRNA Duplex Reads


Authors: Cuncong Zhong and Shaojie Zhang

GenMap: Fast and Exact Computation of Genome Mappability


Authors: Christopher Pockrandt, Mai Alzamel, Costas Iliopoulos and Knut Reinert

Saturday, May 4

Keynote


Adam Phillippy


9:30 AM - 10:30 AM


Venue: Marvin Center, Room 307

Coffee Break


10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Venue: Marvin Center, Room 309

Large-Scale Sequence Analysis Track


11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Venue: Marvin Center, Room 307

New algorithms and tools for large-scale sequence analysis of metagenomics data [Highlight]


Authors: Martin Steinegger, Mirdita Milot and Johannes Söding

Nebula: Ultra-efficient mapping free structural variant genotyper


Authors: Parsoa Khorsand and Fereydoun Hormozdiari

Lunch Break


12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Genome Assembly Track


2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Venue: Marvin Center, Room 307

PathRacer: racing profile HMM paths on assembly graph


Authors: Alexander Shlemov and Anton Korobeynikov

Indexing De Bruijn graphs with minimizers


Authors: Camille Marchet, Maël Kerbiriou and Antoine Limasset

Graph analysis of fragmented long-read bacterial genome assemblies


Authors: Pierre Marijon, Rayan Chikhi and Jean-Stéphane Varré

Coffee Break


3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Venue: Marvin Center, Room 309

Sequence Alignment Track


4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Venue: Marvin Center, Room 307

Minimap2: pairwise alignment for nucleotide sequences [Highlight]


Authors: Heng Li

Scalable multiple whole-genome alignment and locally collinear block construction with SibeliaZ


Authors: Ilia Minkin and Paul Medvedev

Poster Session and Reception


6:00 PM - 8:00 PM


Venue: Marvin Center, Room 309