MATERIALS


RECOMB-SEQ 2019 Schedule is avaliable here.

Accepted Papers

  1. Christopher Pockrandt, Mai Alzamel, Costas Iliopoulos and Knut Reinert.GenMap: Fast and Exact Computation of Genome Mappability
  2. Charlotte A. Darby, James R. Fitch, Patrick J. Brennan, Benjamin J. Kelly, Natalie Bir, Vincent Magrini, Jeffrey Leonard, Catherine E. Cottrell, Julie M. Gastier-Foster, Richard K. Wilson, Elaine R. Mardis, Peter White, Ben Langmead and Michael C. Schatz.Samovar: Single-sample mosaic SNV calling with linked reads
  3. Alexander Shlemov and Anton Korobeynikov.PathRacer: racing profile HMM paths on assembly graph
  4. Cuncong Zhong and Shaojie Zhang.Accurate and Efficient Mapping of the Cross-linked microRNA-mRNA Duplex Reads
  5. Giulia Bernardini, Paola Bonizzoni, Luca Denti, Marco Previtali and Alexander Schönhuth.MALVA: genotyping by Mapping-free ALlele detection of known VAriants
  6. Daniel Standage, C. Titus Brown and Fereydoun Hormozdiari.Kevlar: a mapping-free framework for accurate discovery of de novo variants

Highlight Talks

  1. Heng Li.Minimap2: pairwise alignment for nucleotide sequences
  2. Martin Steinegger, Mirdita Milot and Johannes Söding.New algorithms and tools for large-scale sequence analysis of metagenomics data

Overlay Talks

  1. Maël Kerbiriou and Rayan Chikhi.Parallel decompression of gzip-compressed files and random access to DNA sequences
  2. Camille Marchet, Maël Kerbiriou and Antoine Limasset.Indexing De Bruijn graphs with minimizers
  3. Pierre Morisse, Camille Marchet, Antoine Limasset, Thierry Lecroq and Arnaud Lefebvre.CONSENT: Scalable self-correction of long reads with multiple sequence alignment
  4. Pierre Marijon, Rayan Chikhi and Jean-Stéphane Varré.Graph analysis of fragmented long-read bacterial genome assemblies
  5. Robert S. Harris and Paul Medvedev.Improved Representation of Sequence Bloom Trees
  6. Ilia Minkin and Paul Medvedev.Scalable multiple whole-genome alignment and locally collinear block construction with SibeliaZ
  7. Parsoa Khorsand and Fereydoun Hormozdiari.Nebula: Ultra-efficient mapping free structural variant genotyper

Accepted Posters

  1. Minh Duc Cao, Michael Meyer, Zhizhuo Zhang and Jonathan Rothberg.Deep learning model to improve speed and accuracy of genome assembly
  2. Haicang Zhang, Jianqi Hong, Wendy Chung and Yufeng Shen.Predicting pathogenicity of missense variants using deep learning
  3. Qiuchen Meng, Dongyang Luo, Yinqing Li and Xuegong Zhang.A Method for decoupling the effect of cell subgroups and CRISPR perturbations in Perturb-seq data
  4. Bowen Chen, Neda Shokraneh Kenari, Habibollah Daneshpajouh, Kay Weise and Maxwell W Libbrecht.Continuous chromatin state feature annotation of the human epigenome
  5. Daniel Baker and Ben Langmead.Dashing: Fast and Accurate Genomic Distances with HyperLogLog
  6. Nae-Chyun Chen, Brad Solomon and Ben Langmead.Improved linear alignments through selective reference relaxation
  7. Giulia Guidi, Marquita Ellis, Daniel Rokhsar, Katherine Yelick and Aydın Buluç.BELLA: Berkeley Efficient Long-Read to Long-Read Aligner and Overlapper